AI Image & Video API Pricing, September 2026: FAL vs Replicate vs OpenAI vs Google
TeamDayΒ· 9 min readΒ· 2026/01/29Β· Updated 2026-09-23
AI APIPricingFAL.AIReplicateOpenAIGoogle VeoSeedanceVideo GenerationImage Generation

AI Image & Video API Pricing, September 2026: FAL vs Replicate vs OpenAI vs Google

Short answer (prices checked September 23, 2026): the cheapest usable image APIs cost under $0.02 per image β€” FLUX.2 [klein] and [dev], GPT Image 2 at low quality, Seedream 5.0 Flash, Imagen 4 Fast and Grok Imagine. Most premium image models cost $0.03–$0.15. For video, 720p prices run from $0.03–$0.05 per second (Veo 3.1 Lite, Runway Gen-4 Turbo) to $0.40 per second for Veo 3.1 with audio.

Where you buy matters as much as which model you pick. FAL is no longer the cheapest route for everything. It halves Replicate's price on Kling v3, but it charges roughly twice BytePlus's direct price for Seedance, and Replicate is cheaper for Seedream 5.0 Pro.

Two shutdowns to plan around: OpenAI's Sora API shuts down on September 24, 2026, and DALL-E 3 already shut down on May 12, 2026.

Skip the integration work. Teamday's image studio runs Seedream 5.0, GPT Image 2.5, Gemini 3.1 Flash Image, Flux 2, Qwen Image and Grok Imagine from one prompt box, and Iris, Teamday's AI designer, can run the same models on a recurring brief. Connect your own provider keys and the prices below are what your provider bills you. Starter is $99/month.

Generate your first image in Teamday β†’

How to read these prices

  • Sources are each provider's own pricing or model page, checked September 23, 2026: OpenAI, Gemini API and Vertex AI, FAL model pages, Replicate model pages, BytePlus ModelArk, Alibaba Model Studio, xAI, and Runway API.
  • Image prices are for about one megapixel (1024Γ—1024) unless noted. Many providers now bill per megapixel or per token, so larger images cost more.
  • Video prices are per second at 720p unless noted. "Audio" means the model generates sound in the same request.
  • Seedance is billed in tokens. The per-second figures below are BytePlus's own worked examples (5-second, 16:9 clip) or FAL's stated conversion.
  • FAL's general pricing page was out of date on September 23 (it still listed Seedream V4 and Wan 2.5). The prices here come from individual FAL model pages.

Image Generation Pricing

Price per image (about 1 megapixel)

ModelFALReplicateDirect from model makerNotes
FLUX.2 [klein] 4B$0.005/MP$0.001/MPβ€”Lowest cost; draft quality
FLUX.2 [dev]$0.012/MP$0.014/MPβ€”Open-weight workhorse
FLUX.2 [pro]$0.03 (first MP)~$0.03 ($0.015/run + $0.015/MP)β€”Higher-fidelity Flux
FLUX.2 [flex]$0.05/MPβ€”β€”Used by Teamday's Flux route
GPT Image 2 (low / medium / high)$0.006 / $0.053 / $0.211$0.012 / $0.047 / $0.128OpenAI: $0.006 / $0.053 / $0.211Strong text rendering
GPT Image 2.5 (low / medium / high)$0.0059 / $0.0132 / $0.0527$0.012 / $0.047 / $0.128OpenAI: token-billed; $0.0059 lowNewest OpenAI image model
Seedream 5.0 Flashβ€”β€”BytePlus: $0.018Cheapest Seedream tier
Seedream 5.0 Lite$0.035$0.035BytePlus: $0.035
Seedream 5.0 Pro$0.0675$0.045BytePlus: $0.045FAL marks its price "tentative"
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image, 1K)$0.08$0.067Google: $0.067
Nano Banana Pro (1K/2K)$0.15$0.15Google: $0.134
Imagen 4 (Fast / Standard / Ultra)β€”β€”Vertex AI: $0.02 / $0.04 / $0.06Removed from the Gemini API on Aug 17
Grok Imagine Imageβ€”β€”xAI: $0.02 (quality tier $0.05)
Qwen Image 3.0$0.04 (1K)β€”Alibaba: $0.03; Pro $0.04
Wan 2.7 Imageβ€”β€”Alibaba: $0.03; Pro $0.075
Recraft V4$0.04$0.04β€”Vector output costs more
Ideogram V4$0.0075–$0.025/MPβ€”β€”Turbo to Quality modes
Cheapest listed price per image, ~1 megapixel β€” September 2026FLUX.2 [klein] 4B$0.001GPT Image 2 (low)$0.006FLUX.2 [dev]$0.012Seedream 5.0 Flash$0.018Imagen 4 Fast$0.02Grok Imagine Image$0.02FLUX.2 [pro]$0.03Qwen Image 3.0$0.03Seedream 5.0 Lite$0.035Recraft V4$0.04Seedream 5.0 Pro$0.045GPT Image 2 (medium)$0.047Nano Banana 2$0.067Nano Banana Pro$0.134$0.02 or lessabove $0.02
Lowest price found for each model across FAL, Replicate, and the model maker's own API on September 23, 2026, at about one megapixel. Per-provider prices are in the table above.

Cost of 1,000 images

ModelCheapest listed routeCost per 1,000
FLUX.2 [klein] 4BReplicate~$1
GPT Image 2 (low)OpenAI or FAL$6
FLUX.2 [dev]FAL~$12
Seedream 5.0 FlashBytePlus ModelArk$18
Seedream 5.0 LiteAny of the three$35
GPT Image 2 (medium)Replicate$47
Nano Banana ProGoogle$134

Takeaway: for images, the direct API is usually cheapest or tied. Replicate undercuts FAL on Seedream 5.0 Pro and GPT Image 2 at medium or high quality; FAL undercuts Replicate on GPT Image 2.5 and the cheapest GPT Image 2 tier.


Video Generation Pricing

Price per second (720p unless noted)

ModelFALReplicateDirect from model makerNotes
Veo 3.1 Lite$0.03 no audio / $0.05 audio$0.05Google: $0.05 audio; Vertex $0.03 no audioCheapest Veo; 1080p $0.08 with audio
Veo 3.1 Fast$0.10 / $0.15 audio$0.10 / $0.15 audioGoogle: $0.10 audio; Vertex $0.08 no audioGoogle direct is cheaper with audio
Veo 3.1$0.20 / $0.40 audio$0.20 / $0.40 audioGoogle: $0.40 audio; Vertex $0.20 no audio4K $0.60 with audio
Kling v3 Pro$0.112 / $0.168 audio$0.224 / $0.336 audioβ€”FAL is half Replicate's price
Kling v3 Standard$0.084 / $0.126 audio$0.168 / $0.252 audioβ€”
Seedance 2.5~$0.473β€”BytePlus: ~$0.231Up to 30-second clips
Seedance 2.0~$0.30$0.18BytePlus: ~$0.151080p ~$0.37 on BytePlus
Seedance 2.0 Fast~$0.24β€”BytePlus: ~$0.12
Wan 3.0$0.10β€”Alibaba: $0.10 (list, 30% off now)480p $0.05, 1080p $0.20
Wan 2.6β€”$0.10Alibaba: $0.101080p $0.15
Grok Imagine Videoβ€”β€”xAI: $0.07 (480p $0.05)
Grok Imagine Video 1.5$0.14β€”xAI: $0.14480p $0.08, 1080p $0.25
MiniMax H3$0.06 (768p)β€”β€”480p $0.05
LTX-2.3$0.08 (1080p)$0.08 (1080p)β€”Fast tier $0.06 on FAL
Runway Gen-4 Turboβ€”β€”Runway: $0.055 credits/s
Runway Gen-4.5β€”β€”Runway: $0.1212 credits/s
Runway Aleph 2β€”β€”Runway: $0.28Video-to-video editing
Sora 2$0.10$0.10OpenAI: $0.10 β€” shuts down Sep 24, 2026Do not start new work
Cheapest listed price per second of video, 720p β€” September 2026Veo 3.1 Lite +audio$0.05/sRunway Gen-4 Turbo$0.05/sGrok Imagine Video$0.07/sWan 3.0$0.10/sVeo 3.1 Fast +audio$0.10/sKling v3 Pro$0.112/sRunway Gen-4.5$0.12/sGrok Imagine Video 1.5$0.14/sSeedance 2.0$0.15/sKling v3 Pro +audio$0.168/sSeedance 2.5$0.231/sVeo 3.1 +audio$0.40/s$0.05/s or lessabove $0.05/s
Lowest listed price per second at 720p across FAL, Replicate, and the model maker's API on September 23, 2026. "+audio" marks prices that include generated sound; Seedance figures are BytePlus's worked examples.

Cost of 100 videos (5 seconds each, 720p)

ModelCheapest listed routeCost
Veo 3.1 Lite, with audioGoogle, FAL, or Replicate$25
Runway Gen-4 TurboRunway$25
Wan 3.0Alibaba or FAL (list price)$50
Kling v3 Pro, no audioFAL$56 (Replicate: $112)
Seedance 2.0BytePlus ModelArk~$75 (FAL: ~$152)
Veo 3.1, with audioGoogle, FAL, or Replicate$200

Takeaway: for video, the route decides the bill. Buy Seedance from BytePlus and Kling from FAL; Veo costs the same on Google, FAL and Replicate at standard quality.

Want the clip rather than another integration? Teamday's video studio generates with Seedance 2.5 and 2.0, Kling 3 Pro, Wan and Grok Imagine Video from one prompt, and Reel, Teamday's video producer, can turn a script into a finished cut.

Make your first video in Teamday β†’

Platform Comparison

Pricing is one axis. For model catalogs, reliability, and API ergonomics, see the AI image & video API providers comparison.

PlatformPricing modelWhere it is cheapestWhere it is not
FALPay per output (image, megapixel, second, or token)Kling v3, GPT Image 2.5, broad catalog at first-party prices for Veo and WanSeedance (~2Γ— BytePlus), Seedream 5.0 Pro, Nano Banana Pro
ReplicatePay per output; some models per second of computeSeedream 5.0 Pro, FLUX.2 [klein], GPT Image 2 medium/highKling v3 (2Γ— FAL)
OpenAITokens; per-image estimates in its calculatorGPT Image 2 low qualityNo video after September 24
Google (Gemini API / Vertex AI)Per image; per second of videoNano Banana models, Veo 3.1 Fast with audioImagen 4 is Vertex-only now
BytePlus ModelArkPer image; video in tokensSeedream and Seedance (cheapest route found)Only ByteDance models
Alibaba Model StudioPer image; per second of videoWan 3.0 (30% off list at the time of writing), Qwen ImageFree quotas apply in Singapore only
xAIPer image; per second by resolutionGrok Imagine Image at $0.02Only Grok Imagine models
Runway APICredits at $0.01 eachGen-4 Turbo at $0.05/sOnly Runway-hosted models

Cost Optimization Tips

1. Match the tier to the job

Use caseStarting modelCost per image
Quick mockupsFLUX.2 [klein] or GPT Image 2 low$0.001–$0.006
Social postsFLUX.2 [dev] or Seedream 5.0 Flash$0.012–$0.018
Product photosSeedream 5.0 Pro or FLUX.2 [pro]$0.03–$0.045
Text-heavy graphicsGPT Image 2 medium or Qwen Image 3.0$0.03–$0.053
Hero imagesNano Banana Pro$0.134–$0.15

2. Check the route before the model

The same model can cost twice as much on a different platform. In this snapshot that applied to Seedance (FAL vs BytePlus) and Kling v3 (Replicate vs FAL).

3. Keep resolution down until the final pass

Per-megapixel and per-resolution billing is now the norm. Nano Banana 2 is $0.067 at 1K and $0.151 at 4K; Seedance 2.0 is about $0.15 per second at 720p and $0.37 at 1080p on BytePlus.

4. Turn audio off when you will replace it

Audio typically adds 50–100%: Kling v3 Pro is $0.112 per second without audio and $0.168 with it on FAL; Veo 3.1 is $0.20 without and $0.40 with.

5. Use batch pricing for bulk work

Google lists Batch at half the standard price for Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. Use batch modes for catalogs and variants, not interactive work.


Free Credits

PlatformWhat is offered
FALFree credits and coupons work in the Sandbox and Playground only β€” not through the API
ReplicateSome models run free for a while before billing is required; no amount stated
Runware$2 free credit for business-email signups
Alibaba Model StudioFree image and video quotas in the Singapore region

Deprecations to Plan Around

ModelStatusDate
Sora 2 / Sora 2 Pro and the OpenAI Videos APIShutdown, no replacement listedSeptember 24, 2026
DALL-E 2 and DALL-E 3Shut downMay 12, 2026
gpt-image-1ShutdownOctober 23, 2026
gpt-image-1.5, gpt-image-1-miniShutdown; replacement gpt-image-2December 1, 2026
Nano Banana (gemini-2.5-flash-image)Shutdown on the Gemini APIOctober 2, 2026
Imagen 4Removed from the Gemini API; still on Vertex AIAugust 17, 2026

Sources: OpenAI deprecations and the Gemini API changelog.


Recommendation Summary

Use caseRecommended route
Lowest-cost imagesFLUX.2 [klein] or [dev] on Replicate or FAL; Seedream 5.0 Flash on BytePlus
Text in imagesGPT Image 2 or 2.5 (OpenAI or FAL)
Cheapest video with audioVeo 3.1 Lite (Google, FAL, or Replicate)
Seedance videoBytePlus ModelArk direct
Kling videoFAL
Highest-quality VeoVeo 3.1 β€” same price on Google, FAL and Replicate
Video-to-video editingRunway Aleph 2

You now know the cheapest route for each job. Teamday puts those models in one image studio: pick Seedream, GPT Image, Gemini, Flux, Qwen Image or Grok Imagine, generate, and keep the result in your workspace. Starter is $99/month.

Open the Teamday image studio β†’